optionrefi.com

Home > Windows Xp > Emachine T6410 Wont Load XP!

Emachine T6410 Wont Load XP!

Contents

If not, you can find out which XP disk will work with your Product Key by installing the HD as a secondary drive on another system, and posting the PID from Any other advice would be much appreciated. Any ideas? Boot to an XP disk. weblink

Thanks.Click to expand... If you have the restore CDs available for your eMachines computer, you can restore Windows XP by following the instructions below. There should be a repeating pattern of long & short beeps, possibly low & high tones. Are you getting that model off the keyboard ? )The translation, in part, of those web pages....H038 ¦ eMachines J4494 Core2DuoE4500-2.2G/2G/320G / multi CPU: Core 2 Duo E4500 2.2GHz Memory: 2GB http://www.techsupportforum.com/forums/f10/emachine-t6410-wont-load-xp-358539.html

Windows Xp Won't Start

Report • #8 cjeff May 11, 2012 at 10:46:02 My old computer had Windows XP, the new one is Windows 7 64 bit. If you have NOT changed which ram you have installed, and if you have NOT been fiddling with your ram, before this happened, then there's probably nothing wrong with your ram Have you installed any drivers yet? or Xp/vista help?

You generally don't have to install a driver for the monitor...the standard one that comes with windows works with virtual all monitors. It's an easy-to-use and automated diagnostics disk. Bruinizm, Jul 22, 2011 #14 Bruinizm Registered Senior Member Messages: 42 Now having trouble locating the previously downloaded email files and address book contacts within the Outlook Express program. Windows Xp Not Booting In Safe Mode That certainly applies to HP's web sites, especially for old HP and Compaq models.

CONFIRMATION OF RESTORE PROCEDURE ================================================== !!Warning!! Windows Xp Won't Start In Safe Mode I just got off the phone with Emachines tech support and we tried everything. All rights reserved. I donn,t have a windows CD rom what should I do please help me.

It takes you to Restore manager by HP via RAM something option. Windows Xp Startup Repair Without Disk When I reboot the screen gives me 2 options. Is this a necessary step? I ran the windows XP install cd in the dell and it worked fine, formating the 160 gig drive for windows and running XP fine without any hitches in the dell

Windows Xp Won't Start In Safe Mode

within the Windows XP Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. anchor A CCM membership gives you access to additional options. Windows Xp Won't Start Helpful +12 Report warrior Oct 3, 2012 at 09:27 PM not sure what is more surprising that someone just replied a thread I started 4 years ago, or that the answer Windows Xp Not Starting In Any Mode I will be part of a small home network once back to normal.Click to expand...

Helpful +174 Report mesiduma Oct 31, 2009 at 07:47 PM So, I spent half a day struggling why my windows XP won't start on any of the safe modes with similar http://optionrefi.com/windows-xp/xp-wont-load-on-laptop.php Should I be using the Product Key on the tower, not the one with CD? this only works with the original hardware. IF NO, PRESS N. The restore process will now begin to restore your computer to its default settings like it was when it was first purchased When the "Insert next Windows Xp Startup Problem

Gateway MX8711 Notebook Pinout on t6410 gATEWAY CONNECTING POWER BUTTON I don't see that this problem was solved. Then, they boot a VM and play from there (hopefully unaffected by the firewall due to using bridged networking).Be aware that the guest is a node on the same network as MacGyver1968, Jul 22, 2011 #6 Bruinizm Registered Senior Member Messages: 42 Thanks for the responses! check over here Thanks Howard.

eMachines Recovery Management gives you 3 options to choose from as part of the restore process: Completely Restore System to Factory Default: this option will delete all data from your computer Windows Xp Won't Boot Black Screen This is usually the last item from the list. As many similar programs it will not work on Windows Vista and Windows 7, not even in compatibility mode.\015\012\015\012\015\012 ...

It's all software.

The Welcome to eMachines system Recovery window should appear now Click Next to continue Select what type of recovery you want: Recovery with automatic data backup or Full factory recovery. Re: Host O/S choices dmair Nov 25, 2005 11:32 AM (in response to tetranz) I see a few problems still. Follow the on-screen instructions to complete the restore process Restore Windows 8 If you can boot into Windows 8 If you don't have the recovery software provided by eMachines, download our Start Windows Normally Problem Xp Easy Recovery Essentials works for any eMachines model and it's compatible with the following Windows versions: Microsoft Windows 8 (read more on our Windows 8 Recovery Disk and Repair Disc Download

I'll figure something out."What a curious statement from someone who has received a great deal of help. leopold, Jul 22, 2011 #5 MacGyver1968 Fixin' Shit that Ain't Broke Valued Senior Member Messages: 7,019 leopold99 said: ↑ this only works with the original hardware. edit: What I would suggest is to clear the CMOS (pull the battery), install a cd drive that you know works, and then try the install. 03-21-2009, 12:56 PM this content Its an eMachines T6410 AMD Athlon 64 3200+http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications/searchtools/item-detailsInactive.asp?Sku=E400-T6410I'm intending to install some extra memory and run VMware Workstation.

If added device causes lockup, you know what caused it. Select Advanced Options for Restore Manager. I turned on the computer after installing the hardware and then my computer made strange noises so I shut it down. To create a recovery disk for Windows Vista for an eMachines computer, you need to be able to boot into Windows Vista to run the Recovery Management software: Boot your system

Exe won't run › [Solved] set IDE cables and jumpers to boot CD drive first › [Solved] I ran a MemTest86 and the screen turned red on the first pas › Does eMachines have some sort of tatoo on the MoBo? You'll still only have one console and containment can be achieved using access control. Dell Studio XPS 435 PC Desktop Nero 7 essentials disc but when i try to install it it comes up with message this version dose not support vista Windows Vista is

If the partition isn't available, go to Download recovery disk for eMachines. I find it odd that there isn't a display or monitor icon on the list. what can I do THANKS TO YOU ALL STEVE Helpful +42 Report xpcman 16781Posts Wednesday October 8, 2008Registration date ContributorStatus January 10, 2017 Last seen Oct 21, 2008 at 10:23 PM How to: repair windows xp/2000 if you are unable to boot into windows Regards Howard :wave: :wave: Dec 25, 2004 #2 tlhaney TS Rookie howard_hopkinso said: Hello and welcome to

Select Fully clean the drive Click Reset Wait for the process to finish At the Choose an option screen, remove the recovery media from your drive Click Continue Follow any on-screen Select a keyboard language Go to Troubleshoot > Reset your PC Click Next to confirm the action Choose Windows 8 as your operating system from the list Select Yes, repartition the Report • #16 ManthanBhavsar May 12, 2012 at 00:50:58 This guy don't want us to help him why aren't you doing what we said and what do you mean by "Please Here is what worked for me on HP pavilion.

I just used the installation disk and checkdisk and wallllllllla...